59 Five Points Rd.
Colts Neck, NJ 07722
(732) 761-0190
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS

Mascot
Cougars

Colors
Navy, Green, & Silver

Athletic Director
Rick Arnao

Head Coach
Brett Jankos
(3rd Season in 2015)

Assistants
Justin Morello
Jimmy Somma

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
B-North

District

21


Page Sponsored By:
EMAIL TO SPONSOR




3 State Placers
(Last: Ottaviano - 2014)

2 Region Champs
(Lasr: Fraley - 2010)

11 District Champs
(Last: Nick Ottaviano - 2014)

Career Wins - 120
Nick Ottaviano
(2011-2014)

Season Wins - 43
Tyler Fraley
(2009)


Like this site?
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!










Head Coach:
Brett Jankos (3rd Season / 22-32)

Final Record: 14-15

10th Place District 21
Buc Classic Champions
5th Place TCNJ Pride Tournament





Lower Half (106-145): Colts Neck took a decent hit to graduation in the lower half, especially with career wins leader Nick Ottaviano having moved on to the next level and currently wrestling at Rutgers University. Sophomores Dominick Esposito and Ben Sammarco are back after very nice freshmen campaigns, as is senior Andrew Ciccone, the most experienced wrestler in the lineup, entering his 3rd season as a starter. Keep an eye on senior Dane Bogartz, who could have a breakout year down at 106.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): The Cougars have four starters back in the upper half of the lineup, and also get a boost with the return of junior Pat McAteer, a starter as a freshman, who missed all of 2014.  Senior Fred Womack is coming off a 22-win season, and will look to be the anchor up top, while Steve Barsky returns after a promising freshman campaign saw him register 17 wins at 170.

Outlook: Not many seniors in the lineup, so this will be a pretty young team for Colts Neck. The experienced guys are sprinkled nicely throughout the lineup, and the Cougars usually have strong numbers, which should help with matchups.  The move from A-North to B-North is a bit of a break as the overall schedule won't be as daunting.  Knicking off Long Branch or Wall may be a bit too much to ask, but they should be able to compete with the rest of the field.  With this many young guys in the lineup, it will be interesting to see how everyone improves as the season progresses, and there are a few guys here who could make some noise come Districts.

Possible Lineup

Wt  Wrestler
2014 Record
106
 (Sr) Dane Bogartz
4-0
106
 (Fr) Joey King

113
 (Fr) Dyon Womack

120
 (So) Dominick Esposito
20-12
120
 (So) Alberto Rodriguez

126
 (So) Ben Sammarco
11-9
132
 (So) Nick Cilea
3-4
132
 (Fr) Liam Hoagland

138
 (Sr) Andrew Ciccone
18-11
145
 (Sr) Rob Robisky
0-4
145
 (So) Steve Kramer
6-8
152
 (Jr) Ian Pearson
14-18
160
 (So) Garrett Thesing

160
 (Fr) Anthony Galason

170
 (Fr) AJ Royle

182
 (So) Steve Barsky
17-14
195
 (Jr) Pat McAteer
8-26 in 2013
220
 (Sr) Fred Womack
22-12
Hwt
 (Jr) Joe Machu
4-20
Hwt
 (Fr) Mario Ferraioli

              
                                                           
                          

Graduated in 2014

Wt  Wrestler
Record
120
 Austin Maltez
26-7
126
 Nick Ottaviano
42-4 / 1st D21, 2nd R6, 7th NJ
132
 Brendan Russo
1-1
145
 Dylan Campbell
18-5
152
 Huy Huang
0-2
170
 Will Hoffbauer
2-0
182
 Dan Guirguis
3-20
              
                                                  
                                                  


2014 Recap

3/9: Ottaviano Finishes 7th in Atlantic City

State Tournament Agate


126: (Sr) Nick Ottaviano (7th Place)
PRELIM: Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck) d. Christian Silva (Kittatinny)  7-3
    PQ: Marc Mastropietro (Hasbrouck Hght/Wood-Ridge) d. Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck)  8-3
    WB1: Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck) p. Colin Segan (Delran)  3:16
    WB2: Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck) tf. Tyler Gazaway (New Providence)  18-3
    WB3: Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck) d. Ryan Budzek (Pt Boro)  6-5
    WBQF: Pete Lipari (Bergen Catholic) d. Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck)  8-4
    7th/8th: Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck) d. Tyler Hrycak (Wayne Valley)  3-1



3/1: Ottaviano Finishes 2nd at Regions; Advances to Atlantic City

Region 6 Agate


126: (Sr) Nick Ottaviano (2nd Place)
QF: #2 (Sr) Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck) d. #7 (So) Anthony Gagliano (Howell)  5-3
SF: #2 (Sr) Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck) d. #6 (Sr) Andrew Tonneson (Southern)  5-4
FINAL: #1 (Sr) Ryan Budzek (Pt Boro) d. #2 (Sr) Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck)  7-3





2/22: Ottaviano Wins 2nd District Title; Sets School Record For Wins

D21 Medal Winner


1st Place
126: Nick Ottaviano


2/15: Colts Neck  60  -  Keansburg  16
182 Daniel Guirguis (CN) won by forfeit
195 Tyree Sutton (K) p. Ligouri Fankhauser  0:45
220 Fred Womack (CN) p. Connor Riecks  0:40
285 Dan Bauman (K) d. Joseph Machu  1-0
106 Brennan Allmers (CN) won by forfeit
113 Dane Bongartz (CN) won by forfeit
120 Nicholas Cilea (CN) p. Kerrigan Shannon  0:53
126 Nick Ottaviano (CN) p. James Beveridge  0:25
132 Gavin McDonnell (CN) won by forfeit
138 Garrett Thesing (CN) p. Patrick Sullivan  1:37
145 Carlos Fontanez (K) md. Matthew McAleer  10-1
152 Damien Zitzman (K) d. Ian Pearson  8-5
160 Steven Barsky (CN) p. Will Lambert  0:41
170 Spencer Susino (CN) won by forfeit

2/15: Colts Neck  43  -  Holy Cross  36
170 Kenny Long (HC) p. Spencer Susino  0:08
182 Kyle Smith (HC) p. Daniel Guirguis  0:38
195 Matt Correnti (HC) p. Vincent Garguilo  0:18
220 James Gallagher (HC) p. Ligouri Fankhauser  3:07
285 Fred Womack (CN) p. Bobby Cristella  1:09
106 Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Billy Brown  1:08
113 Benjamin Sammarco (CN) won by forfeit
120 Austin Maltez (CN) p. Greg Long  4:32
126 Nick Ottaviano (CN) d. Mike Rodolico  9-2
132 Gavin McDonnell (CN) md. Beau Bruneau  11-2
138 Cam Wasson (HC) p. Bryce Campbell  0:34
145 Matthew McAleer (CN) p. Nate Zito  0:33
152 Avery DiNardi (HC) p. Ian Pearson  3:30
160 Steven Barsky (CN) p. Zach Weller  0:21

2/15: Colts Neck  40  -  Franklin  36
152 Ian Pearson (CN) p. Josh Mack  3:26
160 Steven Barsky (CN) p. Alexis Bodre  2:37
170 Mike Fagg-Daves (F) p. Spencer Susino  0:22
182 Nana Kissi (F) p. Daniel Guirguis  1:57
195 Mike Okolo (F) p. Ligouri Fankhauser  1:02
220 Ralph Normandia (F) p. Fred Womack  3:40
285 Jaelin Harvin (F) p. Joseph Machu  1:56
106 Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Chase Smith  1:28
113 Benjamin Sammarco (CN) d. Tristan Salvagno  13-7
120 Austin Maltez (CN) md. Devan Sirota  21-8
126 Steven Kramer (CN) d. Manny De La Cruz  5-3
132 Nick Ottaviano (CN) won by forfeit
138 Alec Balestrieri (F) p. Robert Robisky  1:33
145 Matthew McAleer (CN) won by forfeit



2/8: Manchester  45  -  Colts Neck  28
126 Andrew Ciccone (CN) md. Daniel Hourigan  9-1
132 Nick Ottaviano (CN) p. Matthew Migliaccio  2:20
138 Matthew Vanderham (M) p. Bryce Campbell  3:21
145 Matthew McAleer (CN) p. William Farparan  1:21
152 Jonathan Meaney (M) won by forfeit
160 Isiah Jackson (M) d. Steven Barsky  5-2
170 Phillip Pender (M) p. Spencer Susino  1:05
182 Bradley Louth (M) p. Daniel Guirguis  2:24
195 Garrett Hulse (M) d. Vincent Garguilo  11-7
220 Brandon Dahncke (M) d. Fred Womack  7-3
285 Rafael Natal (M) won by forfeit
106 Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Eyup Yildirim  1:13
113 Austin Maltez (CN) p. Christian Carney  1:11
120 Christopher Rodriguez (M) p. Steven Kramer  5:22

2/8: TR North  51  -  Colts Neck  3
120 Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) p. Nicholas Cilea  1:46
126 Nick Ottaviano (CN) d. Vinny Fichera  5-0
132 Ryan Clancy (TRN) md. Gavin McDonnell  10-2
138 Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Bryce Campbell  1:09
145 Michael DeGennaro (TRN) won by forfeit
152 No Match
160 Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Steven Barsky  3:00
170 No Match
182 Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Daniel Guirguis  3:30
195 Alex Scherer (TRN) md. Vincent Garguilo  18-7
220 Andres Espinosa (TRN) by injury default over Ligouri Fankhauser  2:17
285 No Match
106 Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Dominick Esposito  8-7
113 Ricardo Diaz (TRN) md. Benjamin Sammarco  14-4

2/8: RBC  46  -  Colts Neck  30
113 Benjamin Sammarco (CN) p. Matthew Durnien  0:56
120 Steven Kramer (CN) p. Alessandro Lombardo  5:38
126 Nick Ottaviano (CN) p. Luciano DiNardi  1:16
132 Andrew Ciccone (CN) d. Chris Lamb  7-0
138 Thomas Meer (RBC) p. Bryce Campbell  0:46
145 Brendan Clark (RBC) won by forfeit
152 Alex Spiezio (RBC) p. Ian Pearson  1:52
160 Steven Barsky (CN) p. Michael Pace  1:37
170 Andrew Sita (RBC) won by forfeit
182 Aiden Byrnes (RBC) p. Daniel Guirguis  2:57
195 Max von Suskill (RBC) p. Ligouri Fankhauser  1:31
220 Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Vincent Garguilo  1:22
285 Fred Womack (CN) d. Justin Sullivan  4-2 (SV)
106 Ethan Byrne (RBC) md. Dominick Esposito  11-2



2/5: St. John Vianney  48  -  Colts Neck  25
138 Aidan Cole (SJV) d. Matthew McAleer  6-2
145 Ian Pearson (CN) d. Louis Thompson  7-6
152 Kevin Grady (SJV) p. Huy Huang  1:17
160 Terrence Davis (SJV) p. Steven Barsky  1:34
170 John Cummins (SJV) won by forfeit
182 Matt Falco (SJV) p. Daniel Guirguis  1:14
195 Raphael Auguste (SJV) d. Ligouri Fankhauser  8-5
220 Fred Womack (CN) md. Phillip Walsh  11-3
285 Micah Clark (SJV) p. Joseph Machu  0:50
106 Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Luke Ecklof  5:36
113 Paul Piccione (SJV) p. Benjamin Sammarco  1:19
120 Austin Maltez (CN) p. Shane Whelan  2:58
126 Nick Barrett (SJV) p. Andrew Ciccone  3:19
132 Nick Ottaviano (CN) p. Nick Landi  1:43



2/1: Colts Neck  61  -  Monmouth  18
106 Dane Bongartz (CN) p. Tyler Flynn  2:39
113 Benjamin Sammarco (CN) p. Alex Britton  1:09
120 Austin Maltez (CN) p. Matthew Moynihan  1:37
126 Steven Kramer (CN) p. Abimelec Gutierrez  1:42
132 Nick Ottaviano (CN) md. Jose Hernandez  11-3
138 Garrett Thesing (CN) p. Jon Johnson  1:27
145 Matthew McAleer (CN) p. Luis DeJesus  1:59
152 Ian Pearson (CN) d. Rafael Reyes  6-2
160 Michael Montefinese (MR) p. Zachary Stoia  1:07
170 DaNiel Armenti (MR) won by forfeit
182 Shannen McCue (MR) won by forfeit
195 Ligouri Fankhauser (CN) p. Matthew Orrico  1:53
220 Fred Womack (CN) p. Pieter Quackenbush  0:12
285 Joseph Machu (CN) p. Richard Johnson  4:28

2/1: Red Bank  42  -  Colts Neck  31
106 Dominick Esposito (CN) won by forfeit
113 Austin Maltez (CN) p. Carlos Ponce-Gonzalez  2:26
120 Austin Maltez (CN) d. Ryan Burr  12-9
126 Jack McMahon (RB) p. Andrew Ciccone  3:49
132 Nick Ottaviano (CN) md. James Cross  15-2
138 Javier Veliz (RB) d. Matthew McAleer  6-2
145 Ian Pearson (CN) p. Christian Castro  1:34
152 Thomas Hinz (RB) won by forfeit
160 Ryan Toriello (RB) p. Zachary Stoia  1:00
170 Giorgi Iamanidze (RB) won by forfeit
182 Adam Canterbury (RB) won by forfeit
195 Kenny Geiger (RB) d. Ligouri Fankhauser  5-1
220 Mason Gaetano (RB) p. Vincent Garguilo  0:56
285 Fred Womack (CN) p. Phil Bonanno  5:08

2/1: Colts Neck  54  -  Pinelands  27
106 Mike Heck (P) d. Dominick Esposito  11-5
113 Austin Maltez (CN) won by forfeit
120 Andrew Ciccone (CN) won by medical forfeit over Sam March
126 Nick Ottaviano (CN) won by forfeit
132 Brendan Russo (CN) won by forfeit
138 Thomas Poklikuha (P) p. Bryce Campbell
145 Matthew McAleer (CN) p. Andrew Albanese
152 Joseph Giacalone (CN) won by forfeit
160 James Mattina (P) won by forfeit
170 Christopher Nielsen (P) won by forfei
182 Steven Barsky (CN) won by forfeit over
195 Ligouri Fankhauser (CN) won by forfeit
220 Fred Womack (CN) p. Michael Frezza
285 David Wiesner (P) p. Joseph Machu



1/30: Freehold Twp  42  -  Colts Neck  21
195: Taylor Larkin (FT) d. Vincent Garguilo  12-6
220: Fred Womack (CN) d. Jake Elias  3-2
285: Ray Tobia (FT) p. Joseph Machu  1:56
106: Vin Fontana (FT) d. Dominick Esposito  2-0 OT
113: Austin Maltez (CN) d. Mike Plaska  8-3
120: Nick DePierro (FT) p. Benjamin Sammarco  4:27
126: Andrew Ciccone (CN) p. Joshua Nastarowicz  0:58
132: Nick Ottaviano (CN) p. Nick Mangini  2:55
138: Nino Gagliano (FT) won by forfeit
145: Matthew McAleer (CN) d. Ken Carrier  8-4
152: Connor Heinzmann (FT) d. Ian Pearson  7-2
160: Theodore Hadjimarkos (FT) won by injury default over Dylan Campbell  1:34
170: Darius Thomas (FT) won by forfeit
182: Justin Archinaco (FT) d. Daniel Guirguis  8-1



1/27: Middletown North  54  -  Colts Neck  19
195: Chad Freshnock (MN) p. Vincent Garguilo  1:03
220: Carlton Spence (MN) p. Fred Womack  3:02
285: Jacob Fish (MN) p. Joseph Machu  3:59
106: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Edward Walz  4:39
113: Austin Maltez (CN) p. Logan Santos  3:24
120: Andrew Ciccone (CN) d. Jack Van Sant  7-5
126: James Shopp (MN) p. Gavin McDonnell  2:37
132: Nick Ottaviano (CN) md. Matt Oden  10-1
138: Paul Capaldo (MN) won by forfeit
145: Scott Svenson (MN) p. Matthew McAleer  1:18
152: Thomas Anderson (MN) p. Ian Pearson  4:31
160: Fred Svenson (MN) won by forfeit
170: Joseph Davis (MN) won by forfeit
182: No Match



1/25: Freehold Boro  34  -  Colts Neck  33
285: Fred Womack (CN) p. Nicholas Kousoulides  2:19
106: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Noah Weiss  0:40
113: Colin Monahan (FB) d. Austin Maltez  1-0
120: Andrew Ciccone (CN) p. Dominic Theodosatos  0:34
126: Anthony Cennamo (FB) d. Steven Kramer  6-2
132: Nick Ottaviano (CN) p. Jose Cortes  0:45
138: Joseph Cavalere (FB) p. Bryce Campbell  3:44
145: Matthew McAleer (CN) d. Dominick Matteo  1-0
152: Ian Pearson (CN) d. Andrew Spinelli  9-7
160: Dylan Campbell (CN) d. John DiBari  9-5
170: Alec Eisen (FB) p. Spencer Susino  0:29
182: Jared Aellis (FB) won by forfeit
195: Andrew Cicalese (FB) md. Vincent Garguilo  17-6
220: John Downey (FB) p. Ligouri Fankhauser  0:18

1/25: Middletown South  32  -  Colts Neck  21
220: Fred Womack (CN) d. Sean Killeen  8-4
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Joseph Machu  1:07
106: Dominick Esposito (CN) won by forfeit
113: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) won by forfeit
120: Andrew Ciccone (CN) p. Alex Asfar  3:54
126: Nick Ottaviano (CN) d. Dominic Franciosi  8-1
132: Louis Avena (MS) p. Gavin McDonnell  3:45
138: Matthew McAleer (CN) d. Nicholas koehler  4-2
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Ian Pearson  0:31
152: Matthew Best (MS) won by forfeit
160: Dylan Campbell (CN) md. Robert Hulse  17-7
170: Trent Giglio (MS) p. Steven Barsky  5:19
182: Jack Uhrig (MS) won by forfeit
195: Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Ligouri Fankhauser  2:43



1/23: Colts Neck  43  -  Manasquan  34
120: Steven Kramer (CN) p. Jack Warner  3:21
126: Andrew Ciccone (CN) d. Joseph Ostberg  7-2
132: Nick Ottaviano (CN) md. Benjamin Meseroll  13-2
138: Phillip Costigan (M) p. Bryce Campbell  5:37
145: Matthew McAleer (CN) p. Kevin Pompilio  2:00
152: Evan Walsh (M) p. Ian Pearson  3:28
160: Ian McNamara (M) p. Steven Barsky  1:54
170: Thomas Pollock (M) won by forfeit
182: Oliver Warner (M) md. Daniel Guirguis  10-0
195: Eric Keosseian (M) p. Vincent Garguilo  5:49
220: Ligouri Fankhauser (CN) p. Jordy Martinez  0:46
285: Fred Womack (CN) won by forfeit
106: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Shawn Saulys  0:48
113: Austin Maltez (CN) p. Francis Faasen  1:31

1/23: Howell  69  -  Colts Neck  3
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) md. Austin Maltez  11-2
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) tf. Andrew Ciccone  15-0
126: Nick Ottaviano (CN) d. Anthony Gagliano  6-4
132: Kris Lindemann (H) p. Brendan Russo  0:35
138: Josue Pierre-Louis (H) p. Garrett Thesing  0:36
145: Jack Rada (H) won by forfeit
152: Anthony Pozsonyi (H) p. Dylan Campbell  5:44
160: Mike Christie (H) d. Steven Barsky  4-3
170: Nick Lurski (H) won by forfeit
182: Austin Silverstein (H) p. Daniel Guirguis  1:49
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) p. Ligouri Fankhauser  1:43
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) d. Fred Womack  9-2
285: Ryan Demian (H) p. Joseph Machu  0:44
106: Peter Dee (H) p. Dominick Esposito  1:18



1/18: Colts Neck  40  -  Holmdel  25
138: Matthew McAleer (CN) md. Matt Scocco  14-2
145: Ian Pearson (CN) p. Lucas Braga  3:02
152: Dylan Campbell (CN) won by forfeit
160: Steven Barsky (CN) p. Eugene Layne  1:24
170: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) won by forfeit
182: Seamus Wood (H) p. Daniel Guirguis  2:36
195: Vincent Garguilo (CN) won by forfeit
220: Fred Womack (CN) won by forfeit
285: Joseph Machu (CN) won by forfeit
106: Dane Bongartz (CN) d. Abhay Sampat  2-0
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) d. Benjamin Sammarco  10-5
120: Troy Gallo (H) d. Steven Kramer  7-6
126: Chris Ammirati (H) md. Nicholas Cilea  14-2
132: Tyler Marchiano (H) d. Gavin McDonnell  4-3

1/18: Colts Neck  48  -  Neptune  33
132: Nick Ottaviano (CN) p. Nasiyr Brown  3:46
138: Eliezer Santiago (N) d. Matthew McAleer  10-4
145: Ian Pearson (CN) p. Bruno Diaz  0:35
152: Romello Union (N) won by forfeit
160: Dylan Campbell (CN) p. Leonard Shand  4:44
170: Mark Wright (N) won by forfeit
182: Nicholas Faber (N) p. Daniel Guirguis  3:40
195: Dayvon Lawrence (N) p. Vincent Garguilo  5:20
220: Fred Womack (CN) won by forfeit
285: Marquis Dove (N) p. Joseph Machu  0:57
106: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Araceli Cruz  0:29
113: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) won by forfeit
120: Austin Maltez (CN) p. Sean Trinh  1:09
126: Steven Kramer (CN) p. Darryl McClain  4:56




1/15: CBA  60  -  Colts Neck  16
195: Justin Kieslor (CBA) p. Vincent Garguilo  2:42
220: Michael Oxley (CBA) won by forfeit
285: Fred Womack (CN) d. Alex Petrocelli  1-0
106: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Dominick Esposito  1:23
113: Austin Maltez (CN) d. Carl Vasti  7-5
120: Liam Gallagher (CBA) p. Andrew Ciccone  3:03
126: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. Gavin McDonnell  0:50
132: Nick Ottaviano (CN) won by forfeit
138: Erik Beshada (CBA) p. Matthew McAleer  3:42
145: Christian Casselli (CBA) p. Ian Pearson  1:16
152: Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) p. Huy Huang  0:33
160: Christopher Koutzen (CBA) p. Zachary Stoia  0:29
170: William Hoffbauer (CN) md. Ryan Onoshko  11-3
182: William Oxley (CBA) p. Daniel Guirguis  2:22




1/13: Colts Neck  45  -  Marlboro  30
285: Alex Shtindler (M) p. Joseph Machu  0:32
106: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Justin Sheinwald  2:33
113: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) d. Erik Delgado  7-2
120: Shane Mullan (M) d. Austin Maltez  7-4
126: Mike Doukas (M) d. Andrew Ciccone  9-2
132: Nick Ottaviano (CN) won by forfeit
138: Robert Gluck (M) p. Robert Robisky  1:43
145: Peter Powell (M) p. Matthew McAleer  0:42
152: Daniel Saraiva (M) won by forfeit
160: Dylan Campbell (CN) p. Jeff Goldrosen  2:56
170: Steven Barsky (CN) p. Kyle Caruso  1:32
182: William Hoffbauer (CN) p. Lawerence Katsman  1:02
195: Vincent Garguilo (CN) won by forfeit
220: Ligouri Fankhauser (CN) p. Chris Owens  1:39



1/11: Cougars Win Team Title at Buc Classic

Medal Winners


1st Place
126: Nick Ottaviano
220: Fred Womack


2nd Place
106: Dominic Esposito
113: Austin Maltez
120: Andrew Ciccone
160: Steve Barsky


3rd Place
145: Dylan Campbell




1/9: Pt. Beach  43  -  Colts Neck  22
120: John Finnerty (PB) p. Steven Kramer  0:48
126: Giancarlo Crivelli (PB) md. Andrew Ciccone  14-3
132: Nick Ottaviano (CN) p. Zack Schaller  3:08
138: James Finnerty (PB) p. Matthew McAleer  1:12
145: Tore Capriglione (PB) d. Ian Pearson  11-6
152: Dylan Campbell (CN) md. Jake DeLorenzo  16-7
160: Riley Kelly (PB) won by forfeit
170: Steven Barsky (CN) d. Cory Gross  1-0
182: Jake Fioretti (PB) p. Daniel Guirguis  1:04
195: Bronson Liguori (PB) d. Ligouri Fankhauser  3-1 (SV)
220: Fred Womack (CN) d. Forrest Gardner  9-3
285: Thomas D'Amore (PB) p. Joseph Machu  0:40
106: Vincent Storino (PB) d. Dominick Esposito  9-2
113: Austin Maltez (CN) p. Nicholas Antognoli  3:14




1/8: Manalapan  47  -  Colts Neck  27
132: Nick Ottaviano (CN) p. Justin Obermeyer  0:52
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) md. Matthew McAleer  12-4
145: Nick Macchio (M) d. Ian Pearson  9-3 (OT)
152: Jake Kaminsky (M) p. Jake Flores  1:53
160: Grant Paplin (M) md. Dylan Campbell  13-4
170: Steven Chandler (M) p. Steven Barsky  1:49
182: Anthony Torrillo (M) p. Daniel Guirguis  1:49
195: Anthony Benedetti (M) p. Ligouri Fankhauser  1:27
220: Joseph Marano (M) p. Vincent Garguilo  5:50
285: Ben Aquilina (M) p. Fred Womack  1:27
106: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Michael Goebel  1:26
113: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) d. Joseph Hamias  9-2
120: Austin Maltez (CN) p. Matt Mustillo  0:44
126: Andrew Ciccone (CN) p. Edward Vergalasov  0:50




1/4: Colts Neck  65  -  New Egypt  15
160: Steven Barsky (CN) p. Chris Villipart  0:36
170: Noah Viera (NE) p. Joseph Giacalone  3:46
182: Daniel Septor (NE) p. Daniel Guirguis  3:02
195: Ligouri Fankhauser (CN) won by forfeit
220: Vincent Garguilo (CN) p. Kevin Hranj  0:56
285: Joseph Machu (CN) won by forfeit
106: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Luis Mendoza  0:36
113: Austin Maltez (CN) p. Sean Hagen  3:45
120: Nicholas Cilea (CN) won by forfeit
126: Andrew Ciccone (CN) p. Ryan Hagen  3:15
132: Nick Ottaviano (CN) tf. Jarrett Grala  3:48 16-0
138: Ronald Archer (NE) d. Matthew McAleer  6-3
145: Ian Pearson (CN) p. Theodore Haefner  3:37
152: Dylan Campbell (CN) p. Robert Newman  0:32

1/4: Colts Neck  44  -  Central  30
152: Dylan Campbell (CN) p. Chance Kaspetski  1:45
160: Steven Barsky (CN) p. Connor Pullen  3:37
170: Brett lyons (CR) p. Joseph Giacalone  0:31
182: Jake paton (CR) p. Daniel Guirguis  0:38
195: Jordan Hardy (CR) p. Ligouri Fankhauser  2:26
220: Josh Foca (CR) d. Fred Womack  4-3
285: Atanacio Carrillo (CR) p. Joseph Machu  0:37
106: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Nick Santonastasso  1:45
113: Austin Maltez (CN) tf. Alexander Saggau  5:10 18-3
120: Andrew Ciccone (CN) d. Mike Drake  7-5
126: Gavin McDonnell (CN) p. Nick Tomaio  1:27
132: Nick Ottaviano (CN) p. Mike Laimman  0:29
138: Dan buhagiar (CR) d. Matthew McAleer  11-7
145: Ian Pearson (CN) p. Tyler Schaal  5:09

1/4: TR South  48  -  Colts Neck  26
145: Ian Pearson (CN) d. Quy Dinh  8-2
152: Dylan Campbell (CN) p. Francesco Loscrudato  0:50
160: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Steven Barsky  1:29
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) p. Joseph Giacalone  0:08
182: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) p. Daniel Guirguis  1:03
195: Richard Gonzalez (TRS) p. Vincent Garguilo  3:09
220: Ligouri Fankhauser (CN) won by forfeit
285: James Kearney (TRS) d. Fred Womack  10-3
106: Zack Martin (TRS) p. Dominick Esposito  0:46
113: Austin Maltez (CN) p. Deandre Washington  0:27
120: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Andrew Ciccone  1:40
126: Nick Ottaviano (CN) tf. Joe Olivera  5:00 16-1
132: Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Gavin McDonnell  5:33
138: Jason Cairns (TRS) d. Matthew McAleer  6-4




12/28: Jackson Liberty  51  -  Colts Neck  28
160: Steven Barsky (CN) p. Dean Giordano  1:45
170: Tim Liquori (JL) won by forfeit
182: Christopher Pondish (JL) p. Daniel Guirguis  1:58
195: Jared DiZenzo (JL) p. Ligouri Fankhauser  3:00
220: Michael McKenzie (JL) won by forfeit
285: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Fred Womack  4-3 (3OT)
106: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Nicholas McConnel  3:34
113: Austin Maltez (CN) md. Nicholas McConnel  9-0
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Benjamin Sammarco  1:19
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Andrew Ciccone  3:53
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Nick Ottaviano  0:53
138: Matthew McAleer (CN) won by forfeit
145: Dominick Regina (JL) p. Ian Pearson  0:56
152: Dylan Campbell (CN) p. Kyle Tavaska  0:48

12/28: Colts Neck  54  -  Lakewood  21
152: Dylan Campbell (CN) p. Angelica Torres  0:12
160: Steven Barsky (CN) won by forfeit
170: Depreem Powell (L) won by forfeit
182: Daniel Guirguis (CN) won by forfeit
195: Anthony Terry (L) p. Ligouri Fankhauser  1:43
220: Fred Womack (CN) p. Press Iyamu  1:43
285: Gerardo Santillan (L) p. Joseph Machu  3:43
106: Dane Bongartz (CN) d. Yamil Toro  12-6
113: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) p. Jack Aquino  1:04
120: Austin Maltez (CN) d. Jobany Joquez  11-6
126: Andrew Ciccone (CN) p. Darien Nazario  1:33
132: Nick Ottaviano (CN) won by forfeit
138: Matthew McAleer (CN) p. Cristian Benitez  0:30
145: Marco Quintero (L) d. Ian Pearson  4-2

12/28: Colts Neck  50  -  Matawan  24
145: William Rodriguez (M) tf. Ian Pearson  15-0
152: Dylan Campbell (CN) tf. Derrick Wiley  18-3
160: James Pierce (M) md. Steven Barsky  14-3
170: Tyler Angel (M) won by forfeit
182: Daniel Guirguis (CN) won by forfeit
195: Ligouri Fankhauser (CN) p. Marc Panizzi  1:32
220: Sultan Abdelaziz (M) d. Fred Womack  2-1
285: Calvin Beaty (M) p. Joseph Machu  0:23
106: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Jeremy Orriss  1:37
113: Austin Maltez (CN) p. Joseph DeRose  0:48
120: Andrew Ciccone (CN) p. Matthew Rohrman  0:39
126: Nicholas Cilea (CN) won by forfeit
132: Nick Ottaviano (CN) d. Khalil Haskins  6-4
138: Matthew McAleer (CN) p. Reggie Hay  1:19



12/27: Colts Neck  42  -  Steinert  32
120: Austin Maltez (CN) p. Michael Mangione  3:55
126: Andrew Ciccone (CN) p. Woodley Cherubin  0:56
132: Nick Ottaviano (CN) p. Nathan Benitez  2:29
138: Ian Pearson (CN) p. Dan Perry  2:27
145: Schneider Simon (S) p. Matthew McAleer  3:26
152: Dylan Campbell (CN) won by forfeit
160: Alex Rubio (S) d. Steven Barsky  14-11
170: Mathew McDonald (S) p. Joseph Giacalone  0:49
182: Chris Scordo (S) won by forfeit
195: Vincent Garguilo (CN) p. Nick Wilbert  0:51
220: Fred Womack (CN) won by forfeit
285: Sean Gallway (S) p. Joseph Machu  0:42
106: No Match
113: Brandon Cray (S) tf. Benjamin Sammarco  21-4






12/21: Cougars Finish 5th at TCNJ Pride Tournament

Medal Winners

1st Place
126: Nick Ottaviano

2nd Place
145: Dylan Campbell

3rd Place
113: Austin Maltez
160: Steve Barksy




2013 Final Record: 8-17
6th Place District 21
8th Place A-North
5th Place Buc Classic
5th Place Haddon Twp. Tournament
13th Place TCNJ Pride Tournament

2014 Preview

Lower Half (106-145):  District champion Nick Ottaviano is back, as are four other double digit winners, including 22-bout winner Dylan Campbell, giving the Cougars a strong lower half of the lineup.  Some talented newcomers will also compete for time in the lineup, including senior transfer Brendan Russo, in what should be the strength of the Colts Neck lineup.

Upper Half (152-Hwt):  Five starters from a year ago return which should give the lineup a nice advantage early on.  Ryan Carl missed a good portion of last season due to injury, which effected his season when he was in the lineup, but he was a 28-match winner and a District medal winner as a sophomore.  Keep an eye on him to have a bounce back season in 2014.  Will Hoffbauer is a 3-year starter and should provide solid senior leadership,  while Fred Womack is coming off a solid sophomore campaign that saw him win 15 bouts at 195.

Outlook: Colts Neck has a very balanced lineup and a nice mix of youth and experience.  There's some good depth down low and in the middle that can give them some advantages when it comes to matching up in the duals.  If there are no injuries, this is a team that should be very improved and could end up with a winning record, despite a tough schedule, after last year's 8-17 season.


Possible Lineup
Wt  Wrestler
Record
106
 (Fr) Dominic Esposito

113
 (Jr) Andrew Ciccone
17-15
113
 (Jr) Dane Bogartz
4-21
113
 (Fr) Ben Sammarco

120
 (Sr) Nick Ottaviano
31-6 / 1st D21
120
 (Fr) Gavin McDonnell

120
 (So) Brennan Allmers
1-1
120
 (Fr) Steven Kramer

120
 (Fr) Nick Cilea

126
 (Sr) Austin Maltez
11-10
126
 (Sr) Brendan Russo
Transfer from NY
126
 (Fr) Alberto Rodriguez

132
 (Jr) Rob Robisky
0-2
138/145
 (Sr) Dylan Campbell
22-13
138/145
 (So) Ian Pearson
11-20
138/145
 (Fr) Matt McAteer

152
 (Sr) Ryan Carl
5-9
152
 (Jr) Jake Flores

152
 (Fr) Steve Barsky

160
 (Fr) Joe Giacalone

170
 (Sr) Will Hoffbauer
8-16
182
 (So) Pat McAteer
8-26
182
 (Fr) Vinny Garguilo

195
 (Fr) Liguori Fankhauser

220
 (Jr) Fred Womack
15-21
Hwt
 (So) Joe Machu
3-20
             
                                         
                                          
Graduated in 2013
Wt  Wrestler
Record
120
 Pete Ottaviano
32-10 / 1st D21 / 2nd R6
126
 Octavio Teles
3-0
145
 Zach Hasan
10-26
152
 Connor McDonnell
12-22
220
 Frank Lefkowitz
23-9
             
                                         
                                          





















































Colts Neck Wrestling / Colts Neck High School

Colts Neck High School Cougars / Colts Neck, NJ / Monmouth County /  Colts Neck Wrestling at TheShoreConference.com
Colts Neck Wrestling - Shore Conference Wrestling - Wrestling Wrestling Wrestling