59 Five Points Rd.
Colts Neck, NJ 07722
(732) 761-0190
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS
TWITTER

Mascot
Cougars

Colors
Navy, Green, & Silver

Athletic Director
Rick Arnao

Head Coach
Brett Jankos
(5th Season in 2017)

Assistants
John Post
Cole Cameron
Pete Ottaviano

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
A-North

District

21

Region
6









Please help support this site.




2017
MEDAL WINNERS


TCNJ PRIDE


1st Place
113: Joey King

2nd Place
106: Jerry Lleshi
126: Dyon Womack
138: Steven Kramer
182: Michael Jannucci
Hwt: Vinny Garguilo

3rd Place
120: Justin Louis-Pierre
152: Dominick Esposito
170: Ken Koenig








Final Record: 30-3  /  Division Record:  6-1

Set program record for wins in a season
2nd Place District 21
CJG4 State Sectional Quarterfinalists
Shore Conference Tournament Quarterfinalists
2nd Place A-North
Disney Duals Champions

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Joey King - 113
Record: 37-5 (Team Leader in Wins)
NJSIAA Tournament Qualifier (2nd Tournament Appearance)
2nd Place Region 6 (2nd-Time Medal Winner)
District 21 Champion (3-Time Medal Winner)
TCNJ Pride Champion (2-Time Champ / 3-Time Medal Winner)
Will enter 2018 season with 104 career wins; 4th all-time at Colts Neck, and 17 away from program record.





2017 Recap

Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post-Season
106
 (Jr) Jerry Lleshi
9-1

106
 (Fr) Jesse McGowan
2-6

106
 (Fr) Vincent Franzone
8-14

113
 (Jr) Joey King
37-5
NJ-WB4 / 2nd R6 / 1st D21
120
 (Jr) Justin Pierre-Louise
13-4

120
 (So) Harry Weber
3-6

126
 (Jr) Dyon Womack
29-10
6th R6 / 3rd D21
126
 (So) Brandon Wei
1-2

132
 (Jr) Anthony Lombardo
18-13

132
 (So) Nicholas Lines
3-8

132
 (Sr) Sam Christopher
4-4

132
 (Fr) Joseph LaPorta
0-3

138
 (Sr) Steven Kramer
33-7
NJ-WB1 / 3rd R6 / 1st D21
138
 (So) Jacob Aidlen
0-2

145
 (Sr) Ben Sammarco
28-7
R6-PQ / 2nd D21
145
 (Jr) Liam Hoagland
7-3

145
 (Sr) Josh Draheim
1-4

152
 (Sr) Dominick Esposito
27-5
R6-PQ / 3rd D21
152
 (So) Liam Hughes
2-3

152
 (So) Colin Campbell
1-0

160
 (Sr) Nick Cilea
21-10

160
 (Sr) Nicholas Hempstead
1-1

170
 (Fr) Ken Koenig
19-15
R6-PQ / 2nd D21
170
 (Fr) Ryan Harrington
1-2

170
 (Fr) Michael Sherman
1-1

170
 (Jr) Shannon Francke
0-2

182
 (So) Michael Jannucci
16-6
R6-WB1 / 1st D21
182
 (Jr) Robert Giuliano
0-3

182
 (So) Tristan McMerty
6-7

182
 (Fr) Michael Monetti
1-2

195
 (Sr) Steve Barsky
6-2

195
 (Jr) AJ Royle
18-9
R6-WB1 / 2nd D21
195
 (Sr) Spencer Susino
7-4

220
 (Jr) TJ DiMario
10-10

220
 (Jr) James Rosciano
2-6

220
 (So) Sean Kim
4-4

220
 (Jr) Jovani Velazquez-Ruiz
3-6

220
 (So) Bryce Blakie
2-3

Hwt
 (Sr) Vinny Garguilo
22-11
NJ-WB1 / 2nd R6 / 2nd D21
                
                                               
                   
                                                                  


Date
 Opponent
Result
12/16
 vs Steinert
W 46-18
12/17
 @ TCNJ Pride Tournament
-
12/20
 @ Allentown
W 62-9
12/23
 @ St Peter's Prep
W 51-21

      Lyndhurst
W 67-9
12/28
 @ Apopka, FL (Disney Duals)
W 51-26

     Citrus, FL
W 40-24

     Harrison, NY
W 71-9

     Ellis Tech, CT
W 53-21
12/29
     Brockport, NY
W 48-18

     Colonial, FL
W 63-6

     Dunbar, FL
W 66-12

     Space Coast, FL
W 61-12
1/7
 @ Manalapan
W 40-26

      Freehold Boro
W 45-19

      Jackson Liberty
W 48-21
1/11
 @ Westfield
W 34-27
1/13
 @ Howell
L 21-48
1/14
 @ Pt Boro
W 31-21

      Buena
W 39-32
1/17
 vs CBA
W 42-27
1/19
 @ Bishop Ahr
W 56-24

     AL Johnson
W 54-30
1/21 @ Freehold Twp
W 54-24

     MarlboroW 53-12

     Neptune W 55-18
1/26 SCT PQ vs CBAW 38-23

 SCT QF vs Long Branch
L 28-31
1/28 @ Ocean TownshipW 46-21
2/1  vs TR South W 47-24
2/6 CJG4 QF @ Long BranchL 25-36
2/11 vs Dumont (TRN Super Quad)
W 51-21

     Passaic ValleyW 39-30

     Lacey W 42-26
2/18 @ District 212nd Place
             
                                                                  
                       



3/4: Season Ends For Cougars in Atlantic City

STATE AGATES

113: Jr - Joey King (NJ WB4)
PRELIM: Anthony Capece (Cranford) d. Joseph King (Colts Neck)  5-2
WB1: Joseph King (Colts Neck) d. Alex Amato (South Plainfield)  5-0
WB2: Joseph King (Colts Neck) d. Kyle Kaiser (Paramus)  6-1
WB3: Joseph King (Colts Neck) p. Victor Lopez (West Orange)  3:56
WB4: Colin Wickramaratna (Cherokee) d. Joseph King (Colts Neck)  3-2

138: Sr - Steven Kramer (NJ WB1)
PRELIM: Sean Conley (Hanover Park) d. Steven Kramer (Colts Neck)  8-2
WB1: Joe Sacco (South Plainfield) d. Steven Kramer (Colts Neck)  5-1

Hwt: Sr - Vin Garguilo (NJ WB1)
PRELIM: Kody Wood (Pennsville) d. Vincent Garguilo (Colts Neck)  3-1
WB1: Michael Tyle (Manville) d. Vincent Garguilo (Colts Neck)  3-2



2/25: Cougars Advance Trio to Atlantic City

REGION 6 AGATES

113: Jr - #2 Joey King (2nd Place R6)
QF: #2 Joey King (Colts Neck) p. #10 John Santos (Ocean Township)  4:00
SF: #2 Joey King (Colts Neck) p. #3 Luke Rada (Howell)  1:06
FINALS: #1 Richie Koehler (CBA) d. #2 Joey King (Colts Neck)  4-3

126: Jr - #8 Dyon Womack (6th Place R6)
PQ: #8 Dyon Womack (Colts Neck) d. #9 Matt Paglia (Allentown)  7-0
QF: #1 Kyle Slendorn (Howell) p. #8 Dyon Womack (Colts Neck)  3:20
WB1: #8 Dyon Womack (Colts Neck) p. #5 Chris Dean (Long Branch)  3:09
WB2: #2 Herbert Edwards (Trenton Central) d. #8 Dyon Womack (Colts Neck)  2-1
5TH: #4 Bryan Miraglia (Delran) d. #8 Dyon Womack (Colts Neck)  5-0

138: Sr - #4 Steven Kramer (3rd Place R6)
QF: #4 Steven Kramer (Colts Neck) md. #5 Anthony Coposky (Manalapan)  9-1
SF: #1 Jake Benner (Ocean Township) d. #4 Steven Kramer (Colts Neck)  8-3
WB2: #4 Steven Kramer (Colts Neck) d. #6 Evan Richard (Howell)  6-2
3RD: #4 Steven Kramer (Colts Neck) d. #10 Spencer Robinson (Pt Boro)  5-0

145: Sr - #7 Ben Sammarco (R6 PQ)
PQ: #10 Larson Johnson (Freehold Twp) d. #7 Ben Sammarco (Colts Neck)  9-8

152: Sr - #10 Dominick Esposito (R6 PQ)
PQ: #7 Lavinsky Collons (Ewing) d. #10 Dominick Esposito (Colts Neck)  8-7 TB

170: Fr - #7 Kenneth Koenig (R6 PQ)
PQ: #10 Isaiah Wesley (Burlington City) d. Kenneth Koenig (Colts Neck)  11-6

182: So - #8 Michael Jannucci (R6 WB1)
QF: #1 Jack Baker (Pt Beach) p. #8 Michael Jannucci (Colts Neck)  3:34
WB1: #4 Peter Wersinger (Long Branch) p. #8 Michael Jannucci (Colts Neck)  5:04 

195: Jr - #11 AJ Royle (R6 WB1)
PQ: #11 AJ Royle (Colts Neck) p. #6 Amir Murray (Willingboro)  1:47
QF: #3 Steven Truex (Northern Burlington) p. #11 AJ Royle (Colts Neck)  4:00
WB1: #10 Liam Tibbett (Freehold Boro) p. #11 AJ Royle (Colts Neck)  3:36

Hwt: Sr - #3 Vin Garguilo (2nd Place R6)
PQ: #3 Vin Garguilo (Colts Neck) p. #14 Daniel Ornosky (Hamilton West)  1:09
QF: #3 Vin Garguilo (Colts Neck) d. #6 Jalen Paige (Asbury Park)  1-0
SF: #3 Vin Garguilo (Colts Neck) p. #2 Jacob Nash (Howell)  5:34 
FINALS: #1 Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) md. #3 Vin Garguilo (Colts Neck)  8-0




2/18: Colts Neck Finishes 2nd at District 21

1st Place
113: Joey King
138: Steven Kramer
182: Michael Jannucci

2nd Place
145: Ben Sammarco
170: Kenneth Koenig
195: AJ Royle
Hwt: Vin Garguilo

3rd Place
126: Dyon Womack
152: Dominick Esposito






2/11: Colts Neck  42  -  Lacey  26
160: Matthew Garrity (L) tf. Nicholas Cilea  15-0 2:00
170: Vincent Cinardo (L) d. Kenneth Koenig  7-6
182: Michael Jannucci (CN) by forfeit
195: Spencer Susino (CN) by forfeit
220: Joseph Dow (L) d. Sean Kim  5-3
285: Jovani Velazquez-Ruiz (CN) d. Jon Rioux  8-7
106: Hunter Gutierrez (L) p. Vincent Franzone  1:40
113: Joseph King (CN) p. Timothy Downs  2:34
120: Justin Pierre-Louise (CN) d. Adam Krinic  3-2
126: Dyon Womack (CN) by forfeit
132: Anthony Lombardo (CN) by injury default over Evan Cyphers
138: Luke Gauthier (L) d. Steven Kramer  10-4
145: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) p. Trevor Krinic  0:40
152: Riley D`Ornellas (L) p. Joshua Draheim  1:10

2/11: Colts Neck  39  -  Passaic Valley  30
152: Liam Hughes (CN) p. Gregory Fellanto  3:39
160: Nicholas Cilea (CN) d. Hunter Fortier  8-7
170: Vincenzo Brigati (PV) d. Kenneth Koenig  5-4
182: Joseph Gaita (PV) d. Spencer Susino  9-6
195: Michael Jannucci (CN) p. Zachary Ulrich  0:59
220: Thomas Marretta (PV) p. Sean Kim  3:23
285: Yousef Karmi (PV) p. James Rosciano  1:21
106: Nicholas DeNora (PV) p. Vincent Franzone  0:36
113: Joseph King (CN) d. Kenny Kerwin  3-0
120: Gregory Sabbak (PV) p. Justin Pierre-Louise  2:38
126: Dyon Womack (CN) p. Christopher Tummino  1:54
132: Anthony Lombardo (CN) d. Jordan Sconciafurno  7-1
138: Steven Kramer (CN) p. Luke Geleta  0:35
145: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) p. Jeremy Galletta  4:46

2/11: Colts Neck  51  -  Dumont  21
145: Michael Vietri (D) d. Benjamin Sammarco  7-0
152: Nickolas Chalarca (D) d. Liam Hughes  9-7
160: Nicholas Cilea (CN) p. Lucas Nallan  3:02
170: Kenneth Koenig (CN) by forfeit
182: Spencer Susino (CN) p. JoFrank Torres  2:25
195: Michael Jannucci (CN) by forfeit
220: Sean Kim (CN) p. J.J. Vera  1:07
285: James Rosciano (CN) by forfeit
106: Kyle Buccheister (D) p. Vincent Franzone  3:02
113: Joseph Manginelli (D) d. Joseph King  3-1 SV
120: Justin Pierre-Louise (CN) d. Jarred Tolotti  6-4
126: Gianni Manginelli (D) p. Dyon Womack  3:29
132: Anthony Lombardo (CN) p. Matthew Doherty  4:53
138: Steven Kramer (CN) p.Matthew Devito  0:37


2/6 - CJG4-QF: Long Branch  36  -  Colts Neck  25
132: Anthony Lombardo (CN) d. Ryan Carey  11-7
138: Steven Kramer (CN) p. Stivini Silva  1:01
145: Ben Sammarco (CN) d. Isaac Shohet  3-0
152: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Luke Arnold  4:57
160: Nick Cilea (CN) d. Louie Saez  5-4
170: Dan Santos Silva (LB) d. Kenneth Koenig  5-3
182: Pete Wersinger (LB) d. Michael Jannucci  4-3
195: Justin Navarro (LB) p. AJ Royle  3:39
220: Hunter Marhan (LB) p. Sean Kim  3:01
Hwt: Kevin Cerruti (LB) d. Vin Garguilo  4-2 TB
106: Ryan Zimmerman (LB) p. Vincent Franzone  1:01
113: Joey King (CN) md. Rey Guzman  12-0
120: Carlos Irizzary (LB) p. Justin Pierre-Louis  1:44
126: Chris Dean (LB) d. Dyon Womack  5-4



2/1: Colts Neck  47  -  TR South  24
145: Ben Sammarco (CN) by forfeit
152: Cole Corrigan (TRS) tf. Dominick Esposito  17-2 5:07
160: Nick Ciela (CN) md. Jacob Cox  15-6
170: Vin Merlo (TRS) p. Kenneth Koenig  3:35
182: Spencer Susino (CN) by forfeit
195: AJ Royle (CN) p. Josh Mendez  3:05
220: Steven Barsky (CN) by forfeit
Hwt: Jon Kobus (TRS) d. Vin Garguilo  3-1 SV
106: Vincent Franzone (CN) d. Justin Murray  14-11
113: Joey King (CN) by forfeit
120: Dyon Womack (CN) md. Tim Yuro  15-4
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) md. Anthony Lombardo  13-1
132: Riley Cheong (TRS) p. Sam Christoper  2:24
138: Steven Kramer (CN) p. David Maldonado  1:14




1/28: Colts Neck  46  -  Ocean Township  21
195: Sean Kim (CN) p. Evan Romein  0:41
220: AJ Royle (CN) d. Christian Wilson  6-2
Hwt: Vin Garguilo (CN) p. Clayton Oates  2:20
106: Jack Nies (OT) p. Vincent Franzone  0:12
113: Joey King (CN) md. John Santos  9-0
120: Alex Poniros (OT) p. Harry Weber  0:27
126: Dyon Womack (CN) d. Adam Manzo  3-1 SV
132: Nick Villapiano (OT) d. Anthony Lombardo  6-0
138: Steven Kramer (CN) p. Anthony Esposito  1:38
145: Ben Sammarco (CN) p. Saif Ali  2:23
152: Jake Benner (OT) p. Josh Draheim  0:13
160: Dominick Esposito (CN) d. Emerson Derose  6-2
170: Nick Cilea (CN) d. Muhammad Ali  9-3
182: Kenneth Koenig (CN) p. Ruan Faria  3:59




1/26 - SCT QF: Long Branch  31  -  Colts Neck  28
Hwt: Vin Garguilo (CN) d. Kevin Cerruti  5-2
106: Ryan Zimmerman (LB) p. Vincent Franzone  0:51
113: Joey King (CN) md. Rey Guzman  15-2
120: Dyon Womack (CN) d. Carlos Irizzary  3-2
126: Chris Dean (LB) md. Anthony Lombardo 
132: Stivini Silva (LB) d. Nick Lines  15-8
138: Steven Kramer (CN) p. Ryan Carey  1:24
145: Ben Sammarco (CN) d. Isaac Shohet  5-1
152: Nick Cilea (CN) d. Luke Arnold  3-2
160: Dominick Esposito (CN) d. Louie Saez  9-6
170: Kenneth Koenig (CN) d. Dan Santos Silva  6-4
182: Justin Navarro (LB) p. Tristan McMerty  3:00
195: Pete Wersinger (LB) p. Steven Barsky
220: Hunter Marhan (LB) p. TJ DiMario

1/26 - SCT PQ: Colts Neck  38  -  CBA  23
220: Cameron DiGiorgio (CBA) d. AJ Royle  5-3
Hwt: Vin Garguilo (CN) p. Andy Thermus  0:32
106: Vincent Franzone (CN) md. Patrick Dowd  18-10
113: Richie Koehler (CBA) d. Joey King  1-0
120: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) by forfeit
126: Dyon Womack (CN) d. Sam LaCorte  5-1
132: Anthony Lombardo (CN) md. Trevor Smith  19-6
138: Steven Kramer (CN) p. Ethan Diamond  1:54
145: Ben Sammarco (CN) d. Christian Recantini  8-1
152: Nick Cilea (CN) md. Christopher Ruggeri  13-1
160: Dominick Esposito (CN) tf. Derek Smith  16-1 5:54
170: Ryan McGuinness (CBA) p. Shannon Francke  1:01
182: Spencer Susino (CN) d. Dan Goetz  7-4
195: Sam Houstan (CBA) tf. Michael Monetti  19-3 6:00



1/21: Colts Neck  55  -  Neptune  18
113: Joey King (CN) tf. Robert Roberson  16-1 1:42
120: Harry Weber (CN) tf. Marlon Morales  17-2 4:49
126: Alex Sanchez (N) d. Anthony Lombardo  9-7 SV
132: Dyon Womack (CN) p. German Ponce  1:48
138: Cairo Henderson Stewart (N) p. Jacob Aidlen  2:48
145: Ben Sammarco (CN) p. Delvonne Leone  1:04
152: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Joe Ramirez  0:22
160: Darryl McClain (N) d. Ryan Harrington  9-7
170: Nick Cilea (CN) d. Felipe Garcia  4-2
182: Kenneth Koenig (CN) p. Saint Phard Bellamy  4:48
195: AJ Royle (CN) p. Christopher DeSopo  1:01
220: TJ DiMario (CN) by forfeit
Hwt: Kevin Jean (N) p. James Rosciano  1:01
106: Vincent Franzone (CN) by forfeit

1/21: Colts Neck  54  -  Freehold Twp  24
106: Vincent Franzone (CB) md. Bradley Bonito  14-6
113: Joey King (CN) p. Alex Salkin  2:28
120: Brian Lee (FT) p. Harry Weber  0:46
126: Dyon Womack (CN) p. Brandon Pagano  5:53
132: Anthony Lombardo (CN) md. Christian Mangini  12-4
138: Steven Kramer (CN) by forfeit
145: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) p. Larson Johnson  0:57
152: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Michael Cenname  5:15
160: Kyle Hillermeier (FT) p. Nick Cilea  3:36
170: Kenneth Koenig (CN) p. Thomas Hall  3:51
182: Michael Carlucci (FT) p. Michael Monetti  3:06
195: Eric Quartey (FT) p. Tristan McMerty  1:50
220: AJ Royle (CN) p. Russell Harriott  0:51
Hwt: Vincent Garguilo (CN) md. Austin Colbert  11-0

1/21: Colts Neck  53  -  Marlboro  12
285: Vincent Garguilo (CN) by forfeit
106: Thomas Vasti (M) p. Jesse McGowan  3:37
113: Kenneth Royce (M) d. Vincent Franzone  7-3
120: Joey King (CN) tf. Christian Rial  16-0
126: Dyon Womack (CN) p. Tyler Perlow  0:54
132: Anthony Lombardo (CN) md. Jared Sheinwald  14-5
138: Steven Kramer (CN) d. Michael Doukas  2-1
145: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) by forfeit
152: Dominick Esposito (CN) md. Zachary Sperling  14-1
160: Nicholas Cilea (CN) md. Daniel Shleyger  12-4
170: Kenneth Koenig (CN) p. Jon Catania  1:22
182: Tristan McMerty (CN) d. Logan Semegram  10-8
195: AJ Royle (CN) by forfeit
220: Ben Berman (M) d. TJ DiMario  6-0



1/19: Colts Neck  56  -  Bishop Ahr  24
120: Dyon Womack (CN) d. David Loniewski  7-5
126: Anthony Lombardo (CN) p. Samori Simon  3:42
132: Sam Christopher (CN) by forfeit
138: Steven Kramer (CN) p. Giuseppe Capasso  0:48
145: Ben Sammarco (CN) p. Shreyas Keerthi  0:42
152: Dominick Esposito (CN) tf. Robert DeSantis  19-4 2:58
160: Nick Cilea (CN) p. Devin Merle  1:35
170: Kenneth Koenig (CN) p. Nick Jensen  3:24
182: Marcus Adeniyi (BA) p. Spencer Susino  1:57
195: Andrew Brazicki (BA) p. Robert Giuliano  1:10
220: Mike DeSantis (BA) p. Jovani Velazquez-Ruiz  1:14
Hwt: TJ DiMario (CN) by forfeit
106: Cristian Diaz (BA) p. Jesse McGowan  3:15
113: Joey King (CN) p. Seth Acosta  1:04

1/19: Colts Neck  54  -  AL Johnson  30
113: Joey King (CN) by forfeit
120: Harry Weber (CN) by forfeit
126: Anthony Lombardo (CN) p. Christopher Manning  1:56
132: Christopher Fuschetto (A) p. Nick Lines  2:41
138: Tyler Bohm (A) p. Jacob Aidlen  3:00
145: Joseph Concina (A) p. Josh Draheim  1:15
152: Liam Hughes (CN) by forfeit
160: Ryan Harrington (CN) by forfeit
170: Sebastian Iakouchevitch (A) p. Shannon Francke  1:09
182: Michael Monetti (CN) p. Nicholas Rabeno  1:51
195: AJ Royle (CN) by forfeit
220: TJ Dimario (CN) by forfeit
Hwt: Daniel Olenick (A) p. James Rosciano  0:34
106: Vincent Franzone (CN) p. Jason Duffy  1:16



1/17: Colts Neck  42  -  CBA  27
132: Anthony Lombardo (CN) d. Chris Gallegos  7-5
138: Steven Kramer (CN) p. Ethan Diamond  1:40
145: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) d. Christian Recantini  6-2
152: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Matt Meyer  1:43
160: Nicholas Cilea (CN) d. Derek Smith  6-5
170: Kenneth Koenig (CN) d. Ryan McGuinness  4-3
182: Sam Houstan (CBA) d. Michael Jannucci  3-1
195: AJ Royle (CN) p. Dan Goetz  3:47
220: Cameron DiGiorgio (CBA) p. Jovani Velazquez-Ruiz  2:26
285: James Rosciano (CN) by forfeit
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) p. Vincent Franzone  1:21
113: Jesse McGowan (CN) by forfeit
120: Richie Koehler (CBA) p. Harry Weber  0:24
126: Sam LaCorte (CBA) p. Nicholas Lines  3:45




1/14: Colts Neck  31  -  Pt Boro  21
132: Ty Bailey (PB) p. Joseph LaPorta  0:40
138: Steven Kramer (CN) d. Spencer Robinson  8-4
145: Ben Sammarco (CN) d. John McTaggart  4-2
152: Dominick Esposito (CN) d. John Duggan  8-2
160: Nick Cilea (CN) d. Matt Sulzer  9-3
170: Kenneth Koenig (CN) d. Ryan Sansone  7-6
182: Michael Jannucci (CN) d. Dylan Ippolito  3-2
195: Billy Borowsky (PB) p. Tristan McMerty  2:32
220: Gabe Fattizzi (PB) d. TJ DiMario  10-7
Hwt: Anthony Bonavito (PB) d. Vincent Garguilo  3-2
106: James Latendorf (PB) d. Vincent Franzone  6-5
113: Joey King (CN) by forfeit
120: Dyon Womack (CN) md. Ben Sabo  11-3
126: Anthony Lombardo (CN) d. Tyler Tweedie  7-2

1/14: Colts Neck  39  -  Buena  32
126: Luke Souder (B) d. Anthony Lombardo  9-7 SV
132: Ryan Clark (B) p. Joseph LaPorta  0:37
138: Chris LaPortez (B) d. Steven Kramer  4-3
145: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) d. Jaden Roberts  2-1
152: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Brendon Lea  1:27
160: Ricky King (B) d. Nicholas Cilea  3-0
170: Kenneth Koenig (CN) p. Aaron White  4:54
182: Jake Maxwell (B) tf. Spencer Susino  15-0 4:26
195: Michael Jannucci (CN) p. Luigi Beni  3:45
220: Steven Barsky (CN) p. Jordan Miro  0:52
285: Vincent Garguilo (CN) p. Amir Walker  0:41
106: Bobby Leek (B) p. Vincent Franzone  5:50
113: Joseph King (CN) p. Fernando Espinoza  1:44
120: Junior LaPortez (B) p. Harry Weber  1:25



1/13: Howell  48  -  Colts Neck  21
195: Steve Barsky (CN) p. Danny Schick  0:52
220: Eric Keosseian (H) tf. TJ DiMario  17-2 4:14
Hwt: Jake Nash (H) d. Vin Garguilo  5-2
106: Jesse Liptzin (H) p. Vincent Franzone  2:42
113: Joey King (CN) p. Luke Rada  3:24
120: Darby Diedrich (H) d. Dyon Womack  12-5
126: Kyle Slendorn (H) by forfeit
132: Dan Esposito (H) md. Anthony Lombardo  20-7
138: Steven Kramer (CN) p. Evan Richard  1:50
145: Xavier Kelly (H) tf. Ben Sammarco  19-3 4:00
152: Dominick Esposito (CN) d. Nick Sulkowski  14-8
160: Christian Murphy (H) md. Nicholas Cilea  11-3
170: Shane Reitsma (H) p. Michael Sherman  0:47
182: Joe Sardina (H) p. AJ Royle  3:30




1/11: Colts Neck  34  -  Westfield  27
106: CJ Composto (W) p. Jesse McGowan  3:04
113: Luke Hoerle (W) p. Vincent Franzone  1:04
120: Joey King (CN) d. Zach Rabinowitz  6-1
126: Jeremy Silber (W) d. Anthony Lombardo  8-7
132: Dyon Womack (CN) tf. Luke Scanlan  18-2 6:00
138: Steven Kramer (CN) p. Emmett Smith  1:02
145: Ben Sammarco (CN) d. Sean Dwyer  2-0
152: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Jordan Simpson  2:41
160: Nick Cilea (CN) d. Alan Dente  3-2
170: Isaiah Reese (W) d. Kenneth Koenig  4-2
182: Tristan McMerty (CN) d. Tim Allegro  6-4
195: Jack Miller (W) by injury default over Steve Barsky
220: Bryce Blakie (CN) by forfeit
Hwt: Phil Ricca (W) d. Vincent Garguilo  5-3



1/7: Colts Neck  48  -  Jackson Liberty  21
170: Kenneth Koenig (CN) p. Jordan Gomes  2:36
182: Chavis Coleman (JL) d. Tristan McMerty  5-1
195: Steven Barsky (CN) p. Jacob Alber  1:06
220: AJ Royle (CN) p. Tyler Seubert  1:57
285: Vincent Garguilo (CN) by forfeit
106: Vincent Franzone (CN) p. Dorian Hall  1:52
113: Joseph King (CN) p. Julio Aparicio  1:50
120: Dyon Womack (CN) d. Joshua Bollard 3-2
126: Anthony Lombardo (CN) d. Jair Hatch  7-5
132: Csurbak Wyatt (JL) p. Sam Christopher  3:04
138: Shaun Plaza (JL) p. Brandon Wei  0:43
145: Gurpreet Singh (JL) p. Joshua Draheim  0:56
152: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) p. Eric Heitmann  0:39
160: No Match

1/7: Colts Neck  40  -  Manalapan  26
160: Ronny Ghaida (M) by forfeit
170: Jake Staklinski (M) d. Nicholas Cilea  7-1
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) d. Kenneth Koenig  8-5
195: AJ Royle (CN) p. Stephen Byrne  5:10
220: Steven Barsky (CN) p. Samuel Vayntraub  1:16
285: Vincent Garguilo (CN) p. Peter Benedetti  2:42
106: Colby Glusko (M) md. Vincent Franzone  17-4
113: Joseph King (CN) p. Paul Santomarco  4:59
120: Dyon Womack (CN) d. AJ Sortino  1-0
126: Anthony Lombardo (CN) d. Kareem Ghiada  9-5
132: Josh Goldfarb (M) p. Joseph LaPorta  4:29
138: Alex Baran (M) md. Steven Kramer  12-1
145: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) md. Anthony Coposky  9-1
152: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Matt Mustillo  5:39

1/7: Colts Neck  45  -  Freehold Boro  19
152: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. William Theodosatos  2:55
160: Nicholas Cilea (CN) md. Joseph Cavalere  12-4
170: Kenneth Koenig (CN) d. Jerry Torres  8-6
182: John Downey (FB) md. Michael Jannucci  13-2
195: Steven Barsky (CN) p. Liam Tibbett  2:31
220: Reid Osolin (FB) d. TJ DiMario  10-3
285: Vincent Garguilo (CN) md. Javier Cuatlatl  17-6
106: Nico Messina (FB) p. Vincent Franzone  3:03
113: Joseph King (CN) tf. Michael Gagliardo  16-1 4:51
120: Dyon Womack (CN) tf. Dylan Ryan  15-0 4:12
126: Anthony Lombardo (CN) d. Tony Dushku  7-0
132: Sean Neely (FB) p. Nicholas Lines  3:19
138: Steven Kramer (CN) p. Jake Mostowsky  1:10
145: Liam Hoagland (CN) d. Dominic Theodosatos  8-3



12/23: Colts Neck  51  -  St Peter's Prep  21
106: Jesse McGowan (CN) by forfeit
113: Justin Pierre-Louise (CN) by forfeit
120: Joey King (CN) p. Nicolas Gronda  3:36
126: Michael Kelly (SPP) p. Anthony Lombardo  3:32
132: Dyon Womack (CN) d. Thomas Kellner  12-7
138: Steven Kramer (CN) p. Quamek Fearon  1:23
145: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) p. Matthew Forget  5:25
152: Nicholas Santos (SPP) tf. Dominick Esposito  18-1 6:00
160: Justin Montanez (SPP) md. Nicholas Cilea  13-5
170: James Cruz (SPP) d. Kenneth Koenig  8-4
182: Michael Jannucci (CN) p. Sean MacLaney  3:59
195: AJ Royle (CN) by forfeit
220: Zachary Lewis (SPP) d. TJ DiMario  5-2
Hwt: Vincent Garguilo (CN) p. Andrew Chiurazzi  2:34

12/23: Colts Neck  67  -  Lyndhurst  9
Hwt: Vincent Garguilo (CN) p. Tyler Partyka  1:54
106: Jerry Lleshi (CN) p. Isaiah De La Cruz  0:16
113: Justin Pierre-Louise (CN) by forfeit
120: Joseph King (CN) tf. Matthew Daub  16-1 5:11
126: Dyon Womack (CN) p. Jarrett Weber  3:31
132: Anthony Lombardo (CN) md. Brandon Vitacco  13-4
138: Steven Kramer (CN) p. Conor Yunis  1:04
145: Derin Stitzer (L) d. Liam Hoagland  4-3
152: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) p. Victor Jorge  4:49
160: Jordan DeAbreu (L) p. Nicholas Hempstead  1:35
170: Kenneth Koenig (CN) md. Mchael Carrino  12-0
182: Michael Jannucci (CN) p. Nick Fernandez  3:17
195: AJ Royle (CN) p. Michael Carrino  1:29
220: TJ DiMario (CN) p. Ryan Fernandez  0:30



12/20: Colts Neck  62  -  Allentown  9
170: Liam McDermott (A) md. Kenneth Koenig  12-1
182: Michael Jannucci (CN) p. Nicholas Campbell  2:57
195: AJ Royle (CN) p. Dion Allicock  1:00
220: TJ DiMario (CN) by forfeit
Hwt: Vincent Garguilo (CN) p. Andrew Hydrusko  1:47
106: Joey Lamperelli (A) tf. Jesse McGowan  18-0 5:51
113: Jerry Lleshi (CN) md. Nicholas Golden  10-2
120: Joey King (CN) p. Connor Meyers
126: Dyon Womack (CN) d. Matt Paglia  4-1
132: Anthony Lombardo (CN) p. Andrew Nguyen  1:15
138: Steven Kramer (CN) md. Drew Romein  13-2
145: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) p. Isaiah Saiz  4:53
152: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. John Kuchar  1:00
160: Nicholas Celia (CN) d. Nolan Pecci  6-4



12/17: TCNJ Pride Tournament Medal Winners

1st Place

113: Joey King

2nd Place
106: Jerry Lleshi
126: Dyon Womack
138: Steven Kramer
182: Michael Jannucci
Hwt: Vinny Garguilo

3rd Place
120: Justin Louis-Pierre
152: Dominick Esposito
170: Ken Koenig




12/16: Colts Neck  46  -  Steinert  18
120: Justin Pierre-Louise (CN) p. Myles Constabile  3:13
126: Dyon Womack (CN) p. Denzel Whittmore  2:41
132: Jordan Zenquis (S) p. Anthony Lombardo  4:15
138: Steven Kramer (CN) p. Antonyous Saeed  1:28
145: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) md. Doug Hollo  12-4
152: Dominick Esposito (CN) by forfeit
160: Nick Cilea (CN) d. Joe Verdi  8-3
170: Keon Cooper (S) d. Kenneth Koenig  7-2
182: Michael Jannucci (CN) p. Angelo Mitala  1:58
195: AJ Royle (CN) d. Nick Pasqua  10-6
220: Angelo Falvo (S) p. TJ DiMario  2:42
Hwt: Anthony Bencivegno (S) d. James Rosciano  1-0
106: No Match
113: Joey King (CN) by forfeit




2017 Season Preview

Head Coach: Brett Jankos (5th Season / 56-46)

2016 Record: 19-5
(School Record for Wins)

#9 in Shore Conference
6th Place District 21
State Sectional Semifinalists (Won 1st ever Sectional match)
Shore Conference Tournament Pre-Quarters
4th Place B-North
Buc Classic Champions

The Cougars are back, and they are LOADED! Basically, the entire wrestling room from last year's history-making team is back. Heck, I think I'm even back and I didn't even go to Colts Neck.

Not even sure where you start when analyzing the lineup, because pretty much from top to the bottom, it's the same thing: talented, returning lettermen coming off a solid 2016, looking towards even bigger things in 2017. You've got what one of the Shore's very best 1-2 punches at 106/113 in juniors Jerry Lleshi and Joey King, who combined for 60 wins last season. If King has the type of season he's capable of, he can pull the rare feat of reaching 100 career wins as a junior. More big winners from last year follow in that lower half with Dyon Womack (23 wins), Steven Kramer (24 wins), and Liam Hoagland (24 wins) all back.

The 152/160/170 area has some nice depth with the senior trio of Dominick Esposito, Ben Sammarco, and Nick Cilea combing for 58 wins in 2016. Take them, and add in promising frosh Ken Koening, and it gives coach Brett Jankos some flexibility in that area of the lineup. Michael Jannucci is coming off a solid 15-win rookie campaign and projects to be at 182, where the Cougars will also have sophomore Sean Kim and junior Rob Guiliano, who picked up some good experience last season.

The final three weights close strong as well, led by 2x D21 medal winner, and 30-match winner in 2016, Steven Barsky at 195, and a solid 1-2 at 220/Hwt in junior TJ DiMario, who could be in for a breakout year after a 15-win sophomore season, and returning D21 medal winner, senior Vinny Garguilo at heavyweight.

What do you do after a season that saw you set the school record for wins in a season, won your first Sectional match in program history (against Brick Memorial, no less), and finish ranked in the Shore Conference Top 10 for the first time? You aim even higher the next year. With so much talent, and perhaps the most balanced lineup in the Shore, this could truly be a special year at Colts Neck. You look at the schedule, and there are several significant dates, but perhaps none bigger than the one set for Friday night, January 13th as the Cougars head to Howell to face the Rebels under the light, in a HUGE A-North showdown. Some other interesting matchups on the docket include divisional tilts with Manalapan and CBA, a tri with Pt Boro and Buena, a trip to St. Peter's Prep, a quad with Raritan, TR North, and Ocean, and, of course, the Shore Conference Tournament. All of this should have them raring to go come February, starting with the Sectionals. When you look at this lineup, hey... why not Colts Neck for CJG4 Champs? It's no easy task in that Section, but this team is good enough to do it.

Beyond that, once we get to the individual tournaments, there's just a ton of guys here capable of making deep runs into not only February, but March as well. Everything looks to be in place, so let's all keep an eye on the Cougars this year, who could put together a huge season.



Possible Lineup in 2017
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Notes
106
 (Jr) Jerry Lleshi
29-4

113
 (Jr) Joey King
31-5
67 career wins / 2nd R6 in 2015 / 2x D21 Medalist
120
 (Jr) Justin Pierre-Louis
1-1

126
 (Jr) Dyon Womack
23-9
43 career wins
132
 (Jr) Anthony Lombardo
4-3

138
 (Sr) Steven Kramer
24-7
49 career wins
145
 (Jr) Liam Hoagland
24-10
49 career wins / 3rd D21
145
 (So) Liam Hughes
1-0

152
 (Sr) Dominick Esposito
24-8
44 career wins
152
 (Sr) Ben Sammarco
17-11
40 career wins
160
 (Sr) Nick Cilea
17-12
33 career wins
170
 (Fr) Ken Koenig


182
 (So) Michael Jannucci
15-14

182
 (So) Sean Kim
3-9

182
 (Jr) Rob Guiliano
1-4

195
 (Sr) Steven Barsky
30-6
66 career wins / 2x D21 Medalist
195
 (Jr) AJ Royle
4-11

220
 (Jr) TJ DiMario
15-15

220
 (Jr) James Rosciano
1-4

220
 (Sr) Spencer Susino
0-1

Hwt
 (Sr) Vinny Garguilo
16-12
3rd D21
                
                                               
                   
                                                                                   



Graduated in 2016
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
195
 Dylan Valente
1-3
                
                                 
                   




































































Colts Neck Cougars High School Wrestling