59 Five Points Rd.
Colts Neck, NJ 07722
(732) 761-0190
(Monmouth County)






2024 Record: 17-4
CJG4 State Sectional Finalists
District 24 Champions
B-North Champions
12th Place Shore Conference Tournament
3rd Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
3rd TCNJ Pride Tournament
17 Wins = Most Since 2017

ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(So) Ethan Michaels - 106
Record: 31-4
Region 6 Champion  /  District 24 Champion
2nd Place Shore Conference Tournament
Holmdel Holiday Tournament Champion  /  TCNJ Pride Champion
1st Underclassmen Region Champion in Program History


2024 Season



Wgt WrestlerRecordPostseason
106 (So) Ethan Michaels31-4D-1st / R-1st / NJ-WB1
106 (Fr) Griffin Walsh1-1
106 (So) Christopher Fischer1-0
113 (Fr) Nicholas Zecchino12-3
120 (So) Will Stapleton10-11D-4th
120 (Fr) Colin Barone9-5
120 (Jr) Alex Yale3-10
126 (Jr) Michael Borao19-12D-4th 
126 (So) Blake Robinovitz0-6
132 (Jr) Christian Cleary11-13
132 (So) Carmine Paolucci2-2
138 (So) Matthew Anderson18-14D-2nd / R-PQ
144 (Sr) Mykhailo Shvets15-6D-2nd / R-WB1
144 (So) Enrico Davila4-6
150 (Sr) Tyler Russ35-5D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB2
150 (Fr) Alex Policastro1-0
150 (So) Alexander Csatari0-1
157 (Sr) Nicholas Fischer27-10D-3rd / R-5th
157 (Jr) Michael Petruzzi0-1
157 (Jr) Jake Kohm0-1
165 (So) Brody Kaplan23-9D-2nd / R-PQ
175 (So) Dean Natale14-14D-3rd / R-WB1
190 (Jr) Anthony Moriano5-11
190 (Jr) Landon Roth4-5
190 (Sr) Mark Filip0-1
215 (Sr) Amir Shakhnavazov31-9D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB1
215 (Fr) Albert Barseghyan1-0
Hwt (Sr) Matthew Liggio12-13
Hwt (Sr) Davit Tsarukyan1-3



Date OpponentResult
12/15 at ManasquanW 52-16
12/16 vs HolmdelL 25-37

      Newark AcademyW 73-6

      FranklinW 73-6
12/20 vs Ocean TwpW 39-34
12/23 TCNJ Pride3rd Place
12/28 Holmdel Holiday Tournament3rd Place
1/3 at Long BranchW 43-24
1/6 Shore Conference Tournament12th Place
1/10 at Jackson LibertyW 48-25
1/12 at Freehold BoroughW 54-10
1/13 vs TR EastW 42-31

     ManalapanW 47-23

     LaceyL 36-37
1/17 at RaritanL 33-37
1/20 at Brick TwpW 49-18

     MarlboroW 57-12

     Red BankW 47-22
1/24 vs MatawanW 63-15
1/26 at AllentownW 51-11
1/31 at NeptuneW 71-3
2/5 CJG4-QF: vs BordentownW 55-18

 CJG4-SF: vs HightstownW 53-11

 CJG4-F: vs Brick MemorialL 15-51
2/10 District 241st Place






NJSIAA STATE TOURNAMENT
WB2: Tyler Russ (150)
WB1: Ethan Michaels (106)  /  Amir Shakhnavazov (215)

Season ends for Colts Neck at State Tournament


REGION 6 TOURNAMENT
Colts Neck (1 Champ / 3 Medal Winners)
1st: Ethan Michaels (106)
3rd: Tyler Russ (150)  /  Amir Shakhnavazov (215)
5th: Nicholas Fischer (157) 
WB1: Mykhailo Shvets (144)  /  Dean Natale (175)
PQ: Matthew Anderson (138)  /  Brody Kaplan (165)

Sophomore Ethan Michaels won the 8th Region Title in program history, and also became the first underclassman from Colts Neck to win a championship at Regions.

This is the 7th time in 8 seasons that Colts Neck will be represented at the State Tournament.


DISTRICT 24 TOURNAMENT
Colts Neck  (1st Place  /  3 Champs  /  8 Medal Winners)
1st: Ethan Michaels (106)  /  Tyler Russ (150)  /  Amir Shakhnavazov (215)
2nd: Matt Anderson (138)  /  Mykhailo Shvets (144)  /  Brody Kaplan (165)
3rd: Nicholas Fischer (157)  /  Dean Natale (175)

A trio of 1st-time champions in Ethan Michaels, Tyler Russ, and Amir Shakhnavazov, and eight medal winners, making it nine seasons in a row for the Cougars with multiple District medalists, help led Colts Neck to their 2nd District Team Title.


CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 4 SECTIONALS
QF: Colts Neck  55  -  Bordentown  18  (BOX SCORE)
SF: Colts Neck  53  -  Hightstown  11  (
BOX SCORE)
F: Brick Memorial  51  -  Colts Neck  15  (
BOX SCORE)

1/31: B-NORTH
Colts Neck  71  -  Neptune  3  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck: B-North Champions; 3rd Division Championship
Neptune: Drea (14-5)


1/26: NON-CONFERENCE
Colts Neck  51  -  Allentown  11  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck: Michaels (23-2); Russ (24-2); Kaplan (18-5); Borao (17-8); Fischer (18-8)

1/24: B-NORTH
Colts Neck  63  -  Matawan  15  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck: Clinches B-North; Shvets, Russ, Shakhnavazov, Liggio, Michaels, Zecchino, Stapleton, & Cleary all pin for Cougars
Matawan: Palumbo (17-5); A Liss (13-5); Metioglu pins


1/20: BRICK TWP QUAD
Colts Neck  49  -  Brick Twp  18  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck  47  -  Red Bank  22  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck  57  -  Marlboro  12  (BOX SCORE)


1/17: NON-DIVISION
Raritan  37  -  Colts Neck  33  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: Acevedo with the walk-off pin; Reilley (18-2): Sheldrick (12-6); Davis (13-6); Gazerwitz (13-4)
Colts Neck: (150) #4 Russ d. #5 Delaurier, 4-3; Shakhnavazov (19-4); Borao (14-7); Kaplan (13-5)


1/13: COLTS NECK QUAD
Colts Neck  42  -  TR East  31  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck  47  -  Manalapan  23  (BOX SCORE)
Lacey  37  -  Colts Neck  36  (BOX SCORE)


1/12: NON-DIVISION
Colts Neck  54  -  Freehold Boro  10  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck: (215) - #5 Shakhnavazov d. #6 Stokes, 2-1; Michaels (16-1); Russ (17-2); Borao (11-6); Kaplan (10-4)
Freehold: Nieto pins; Sheridan majors


1/10: NON-DIVISION
Colts Neck  48  -  Jackson Liberty  25  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck: Michaels (15-1); Russ (16-2); Shakhnavazov (14-4); Borao (10-6)
Liberty: MNiewiadomy (14-4); Urso (13-4); Pazinko (12-5)

1/6: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Colts Neck - 12th Place
Medal Winners
2nd: Ethan Michaels (106)
4th: Tyler Russ (150) / Amir Shakhnavazov (215)

The Cougars matched their program-high with 3 medal winners, led by sophomore Ethan Michaels, who is the 6th Cougar to make it to the SCT Finals. The 12th place finish as a team matches their 2nd highest finish at the SCT.



1/3: B-NORTH
Colts Neck  42  -  Long Branch  24  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck: Russ (12-0); Michaels (11-0): Shakhnavazov (10-2); Kaplan (9-2); Barone (8-2) 
Long Branch: Kajaia, Munson, & Cunalata win by pin


12/28: HOLMDEL HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT at Holmdel
Colts Neck - 3rd Place
1st: Ethan Michaels (106) / Tyler Russ (150) / Brody Kaplan (165)
2nd: Colin Barone (120) / Amir Shakhnavazov (215)
3rd: Matt Anderson (138) / Nicholas Fischer (157)


12/23: TCNJ PRIDE TOURNAMENT at Robbinsville
Colts Neck - 3rd Place
1st: Michaels (106) / Russ (150)
2nd: Davila (144) / Kaplan (165) / Shakhnavazov (215)

12/20: B-NORTH
Colts Neck  39  -  Ocean Twp  34   (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck: Michaels pin at 106 clinches with 1 bout left; Barone, Borao, Russ, Natale, Shakhnavazov also pin
Ocean Twp:  D Volek, B Volek, James Farina, & D Farina win by pin 


12/16: COLTS NECK QUAD
Holmdel  37  -  Colts Neck  25  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck  73  -  Newark Academy  6  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck  73  -  Franklin  6  (BOX SCORE)


12/15: B-NORTH
Colts Neck  52  -  Manasquan  16  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck: Shakhnavazov, Liggio, Stapleton, Fischer, & Russ win by fall
Manasquan: Mammari pins; O'Connor majors















































































































































































































Colts Neck Cougars High School Wrestling