59 Five Points Rd.
Colts Neck, NJ 07722
(732) 761-0190
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS
TWITTER

Mascot
Cougars

Colors
Navy, Green, & Silver

Athletic Director
Rick Arnao

Head Coach
Brett Jankos
(7th Season in 2019)

Assistants
John Post
Nick Ottaviano

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
B-North

District

22

Region
6









Please help support this site.




      INDIVIDUALS      

State Placers - 5

(Last: King - 2018)

Region Champs - 2
(Last: Fraley - 2010)

District Champs - 21
(Last: Waller, Moldaver, Rada, Jannucci - 2019)

        RECORDS      

Career WIns - 143
Joseph King
(2015-2018)


Season Wins - 43
Tyler Fraley
(2009)


  100 WIN CLUB  

Joseph King - 143
Nick Ottaviano - 120
Pete Ottaviano - 110
Tyler Fraley - 108
Dyon Womack = 105
Jimmy Somma - 101









Overall Record:  16-3  /  Shore Conference:  15-3  /  B-North:  5-1



2/16: Cougars Finish 2nd at District 22

1st Place
120: Logan Waller
126: Nicholas Moldaver
145: Luke Rada
182: Michael Jannucci

2nd Place
170: Kenneth Koenig

3rd Place
106: Michael Lyristis
220: Thomas Lidondici

Michael Jannucci defeated Middletown North's Nico Cerbo, avenging a loss from the Shore Conference Tournament,  in the 182-pound final to become the Cougars' first ever 3-time District Champion. Logan Waller (120), Nicholas Moldaver (126), and Luke Rada (145), also won titles, giving the Cougars a program record 4 District Champs.









2/6: CJG4 SEMIFINALS
#2 Colts Neck  34  -  #3 Brick Memorial  33  (BOX SCORE)
CJG4 Finals: #2 Colts Neck  @  #1 Jackson Memorial on Friday night



2/4: CJG4 QUARTERFINALS
#2 Colts Neck  46  -  #7 Freehold Boro  27  (BOX SCORE)
CN: Rada (28-1); Jannucci (21-3); Koenig (22-7) / #3 Brick Memorial @ #2 Colts Neck on Wednesday night



2/2: NON-DIVISION
Colts Neck  52  -  CBA  24  (BOX SCORE)


1/30: B-NORTH
Colts Neck  54  -  Wall  14  (BOX SCORE)
CN: Cougars clinch 3-way tie for B-North; Rada (26-1); Waller (25-2)



1/26: Cougars Finish 12th at 2019 Shore Conference Tournament

2nd Place
120: Logan Waller
145: Luke Rada

4th Place
170: Kenneth Koenig




1/23: B-NORTH
Colts Neck  60  -  Matawan  9  (BOX SCORE)
CN: Waller (21-1) d. O'Neill; Rada (22-0); Koenig (18-4)


1/19: NON-DIVISION
Lacey  41  -  Colts Neck  26  (BOX SCORE)


1/17: B-NORTH
Middletown North  39  -  Colts Neck  33  (BOX SCORE)
CN: Rada (20-0); Waller (19-1); Jannucci (17-2)


1/12: FREEHOLD TWP QUAD
Colts Neck  59  -  Freehold Twp  13  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck  69  -  RBC  9  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck  64  -  Central  9  (BOX SCORE)


1/9: B-NORTH
Colts Neck  63  -  Neptune  15  (BOX SCORE)
CN: Waller (15-1); Barsky (11-3); Jannucci (14-2); Lidondici (14-2)


1/8: NON-DIVISION
Manalapan  37  -  Colts Neck  25  (BOX SCORE)
CN: Rada (15-0); Waller (14-1); Jannucci (13-2); Lidondici (13-2)



1/5: BRICK TWP QUAD
Colts Neck  59  -  Brick Twp  8  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck  67  -  Lakewood  10  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck  54  -  Holmdel  15  (BOX SCORE)
CN: Waller, LaPorta, Rada, Jannucci, Lidondici go 3-0 on the day

 
1/3: B-NORTH
Colts Neck  40  -  Ocean Township  26  (BOX SCORE)
CN: Moldaver, LaPorta, Rada, Koenig, Jannucci win by pin 


12/28: Rada Named Outstanding Wrestler at Mustang Classic

1st Place
145: Luke Rada

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS



12/22: NON-DIVISION
Colts Neck  42  -  Pt Boro  30  (BOX SCORE)
CN: Zajac, Koenig, Jannucci, Lidondici with pins; Rada d. T Bailey



12/21: NON-CONFERENCE
Colts Neck  74  -  Old Bridge  6  (BOX SCORE)
CN: Waller, Rada, Barsky, Jannucci (5-0)



12/19: B-NORTH
Colts Neck  63  -  Red Bank  9  (BOX SCORE)
CN: Zajac, Barksy, Koenig, Jannucci, Velazquez-Ruiz, & Lidondici by pin

12/15: Cougars Finish 1st at Blue Devil Classic

1st Place
120: Logan Waller
145: Luke Rada
160: Joe Barsky
182: Michael Jannucci

2nd Place
126: Nick Moldaver

3rd Place
170: Kenneth Koenig
220: Thomas Lidondici





2019 Season Preview


Head Coach: Brett Jankos (7th Season / 102-56)

Returning Wins Leader from 2018
Michael Jannucci (22-9)

Returning Career Wins Leader
Michael Jannucci (53 wins) / Luke Rada (55 wins)

Fun Fact
Michael Jannucci is a 2-time District Champion. The Cougars have never had a 3-time District Champ.

Where They Open
12/15: @ Ewing Tournament

Circle The Date
1/3: vs. Ocean Township  -  With the Cougars entering B-North, this becomes an early big divisional matchup. The Cougars won the last meeting between the two, 46-21 in 2017.



Another team that took a few dings to graduation, but still looks have enough pieces in place with proven returning talent and promising newcomers, to have a solid, balanced lineup.

The strength of the lineup looks to be the run from 145-220. Luke Rada (26-5), a transfer from Howell, kicks the stretch off. He was a District Champ and 4th in the Region 2017, but did not participate in the postseason in 2018. He's joined by returning starters: Josephy Barsky, who is coming off a solid 16-win rookie year, Liam Hughes (5-10), Kenneth Koenig (18-16 / 2nd D21 in 2017), Michael Jannucci (22-9 / 2-time Dst Champ), Jovani Velazquez-Ruiz (16-14), and Thomas Lidondici (11-15) that gives the Cougars an extremely strong run of upperweights.

The lower part of the lineup is where graduation hit the Cougars hardest. The two returning starters they do have, Logan Waller (20-6 / 2nd D21) and Nicholas Moldaver (14-16) are both coming off solid freshman seasons. They provide some stablility while some new starters are broken in that includes Jason Schulmann, Harry Weber, and Joe LaPorta, who all saw varsity action last season, as well as freshmen Michael Lyristis, Eli Novoselov, and Ford Zajac.

The potential is here for a big year for the Cougars. With the drop down from A-North into B-North, look for Colts Neck to be in the mix in the divisional race, and they are also quite capable of making noise in a tough CJG4 Section.



Possible Lineup in 2019
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
2018
106
 (Fr) Michael Lyristis


113
 (Jr) Jason Schulmann
2-6

113
 (Fr) Eli Novoselov


120
 (So) Logan Waller
20-6
2nd D21
126
 (So) Nick Moldaver
14-16

132
 (Sr) Harry Weber
1-2

132
 (Fr) Ford Zajac


138
 (Jr) Joe LaPorta
1-5

145
 (Jr) Luke Rada
26-5

152
 (So) Joe Barsky
16-11

152
 (Fr) Joe Cilea


152/160
 (Sr) Jacob Aidlen
1-7
160
 (Sr) Liam Hughes
5-10

170
 (Jr) Kenneth Koenig
18-16

170
 (Sr) Dan Moldaver
2-8

182
 (Sr) Michael Jannucci
22-9
1st D21
195
 (Sr) Jovani Velazquez-Ruiz
16-14

195
 (Fr) Matt Jannucci


220
 (Jr) Thomas Lidondici
11-15

Hwt
 (Sr) Bryce Blaikie
1-4

                
                                               
                   
                                                                  



Graduated in 2018
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
2018
120
 Joey King 39-5 4th SCT / 1st D21 / 2nd R6 / 5th NJ
126
 Dyon Womack 33-11 2nd SCT / 2nd D21 / 4th R6
132
 Justin Pierre-Louise 21-13 3rd D21
145
 Anthony Lombardo 11-15 3rd D21
195
 AJ Royle 9-3
220
 TJ DiMario 0-2
             
                                          
                 
                                                                
















































































































































































Colts Neck Cougars High School Wrestling